QUESTION

Can I file for annulment in the state where I live if we were married in another state?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I met a man while on vacation and after 80 days of my visit, we got married in another state on the August 2016, the same date we were issued marriage license. I just discovered that he had a criminal record. He never told me anything about it. He also claimed he has enough fund in the bank before we proceed on the wedding and he made me foot 90% of the wedding bill. The wedding is more than 10 days and he has not given me his own a dime despite the fact we planned to share the bill equally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version: Yes. In Nevada, you can file for annulment here if either you are a resident OR if the marriage was performed here.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters