QUESTION

Can I file for annulment in Virginia?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Been married 9 months, never consummated the marriage. Spouse left state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Annulments are only granted in very specific limited circumstances, such as where the marriage was void to begin with (such as in cases of bigamy) or when you discover that the spouse was a felon or prostitute prior to the marriage, or was pregnant by another person at the time of the marriage.  However, failure to consummate the marriage is not a ground for annulment in Virginia.  You will most likely need to seek a simple divorce. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters