QUESTION

Can I file for child abandonment ?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in PA. I have a daughter and have a court order for child support to be paid . He hasn't paid in 3 months . He doesn't try to get visitation . I have a pfa against him because he was very violent and I had to call 911 a couple times . Do I have to be married to be able to change her last name ? Can I file for abandonment ? with child support can I even file for child abandonment? There is a man on my life who wants to adopt her . Can she be adopted if the father isn't in our life ? Is there a time limit where he needs to not see the child before she can be adopted ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Be more specific when you refer to child abandonment.   IF you want to try to terminate the father's rights, that is a possibility, and it has to be done through the adoption process, as you noted above  However, you should discontinue child support to have a better chance of prevailing. ALSO, under the statute, abandonment requires at least 6 months PLUS a settled purpose of relinquishing parental duties.  So to make a long story short, you would have to wait longer to pursue this action in court.   Contact your local bar association or an attorney in your county/area for more information. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters