QUESTION

Can i file for child support and alimony if my husband and i are separated and he pays the mortgage?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my husband and i are separating and he pays the mortgage and property taxes and home owners insurance, can i make him pay child support and alimony as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.   The answer to your question is: Yes, you may be entitled to child support and alimony, even if your husband is paying the mortgage, real estate taxes and homeowner's insurance.  The determining factors are:     (1) How much money do you reasonably need each month to pay all of the ongoing expenses at your household?     (2) How much of those expenses can you cover yourself (if you work or should be working);     (3) How much money will your husband have left over after paying the mortgage, real estate taxes and homeowner's insurance; and     (4) How much are his reasonable living expenses (in other words, is there anything left over for you).   These are obviously very important issues, and the resolution of these issues will have a huge impact on you and your children.  I strongly recommend that you talk as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her practice to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.      If you would like to schedule a brief personal phone call with me (at no charge), you can call our offices at any time of the day or night.  Our telephone number is 973-455-1220. Please leave a voice mail message if I am not available to speak with you when you call.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters