QUESTION

Can I file for child support even if I'm married but not living with him?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was separated from my husband we had some issues cause I got mad for paying everything he kick me out at 3 in the morning from the house we were staying in even though I paid all the bills he kick me out pregnant so I came to my parents house so I want to put him in child support can I still do it even if I'm married to him?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If you do not wish to divorce at this time, you should consult a family law attorney about your options regarding support.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can file for child support even though you are married. I would also look into legal separation or divorce to protect your legal rights.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
The short answer is Yes, but legal documents will have to be filed.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you just need to file your case.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
You must first show proof of paternity either by DNA testing or his acknowledgment to be named the father on the birth certificate.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Although you are technically still married, it sounds like you are now separated so yes you can file for child support. And in fact, separation is the triggering event for just about all such issues, including but not limited to child custody, spousal support, division of property/debts, etc. You should consult with an attorney before doing any further to ascertain whether you may want to proceed on additional claims besides just child support. Please note that you cannot file for divorce itself until you have been separated for 1 full year.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file for child support through the DA's office, at no cost to you. But you have a much bigger issue and problem to deal with. He cannot kick you out of the house if you are married. You have every right to be there. If you don't want to be there, that is fine, but if you want back in there are legal ways that can occur. Beyond child support, you need to decide why you are staying in this marriage instead of filing for divorce.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters