QUESTION

Can I file for child support from outside the US from a non-US citizen living in the US?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
He's in NYC. Can I file for child support? The kids are US citizens born in NYC, but they now reside with me outside of the United States.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You might well have a jurisdictional problem as the children are not residing in New York. You need to speak with a NY attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters