QUESTION

Can I file for child support or spousal support, even though my husband and I live in the same house and are married?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
He does not contribute to any household expenses nor does he provide any financial support for our son.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
No he is deemed to be supporting the family.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's called family support.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, it is possible you might have an action for separate maintenance, but such are difficult if you are still living together.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Excellent question. While there is technically nothing in Utah law that would prevent a court from awarding spousal support and/or child support to a wife who lives in the same house with her husband (or to a husband who lives in the same house with his wife) the IRS/federal law will not allow alimony to be taxable to the recipient if the parties reside in the same household. As for child support, I believe most rational judges and commissioners would see it as pointless to make your husband hand you a check every month to care for yourself and/or the kids when he's there too to provide support for the family already.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters