QUESTION

Can I file for custody in VA, even if he may or may not have filed in FL?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
My children and I have been living in VA for the past 7 months and I now want to stay here rather than move back down to FL, where my children's father is. He is demanding I move back with the boys. He said he filed for joint custody there, but I'm not sure what's true and what isn't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
The short answer is yes.  However, it will ultimately be up to the judge(s) to decide if the case will be tried in Va or Fl.  You should confer with an experienced family lawyer to discuss this matter in greater detail. Lawyers charge by the hour, therefore, you need to discuss fees upfront to avoid any misunderstandings.  Best of luck~  
Answered on Oct 13th, 2020 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters