QUESTION

Can I file for custody of a child that is not mine?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I just recently broke up, we were together 2 years. Her son was 10 months old when we got together. His biological father has seen him 2 times in the 2 years we were together. The child is about to turn 3, he calls me daddy and I love him and want to legally claim him as mine. Our break up was on good terms and she has agreed that if I can find a way to adopt or get a type of custody of her child she will consent 100% because I am the only father he has know. we have been looking and the only way it seems to do this is if we get married and after a year file for adoption (which we are not sure biological dad will consent to, he does not pay child support, does don’t support him in anyway shape or form. I am the one that pays for all of his clothes all of his food all his diapers, he does not emotionally support him because the child does not even know who he is. We are not even sure we have current information on his where about.) Is there any way to file to get custody of "my" son so that way I will have legal rights to "my" child?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
No.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced custody attorney. You have to prove the parents are unfit.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado you can ask for custody if you have been a primary caretaker for at least the past six months. However, you may not succeed unless both parents consent because, as an unrelated third party, you have no independent rights sufficient to trump a parent's constitutional right to parent his/her own child.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot file for custody of an ex girlfriend's child, one that is not yours.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have discerned how to adopt but that is not practical. I would suggest a private or contractual agreement as it is really not practicable to marry and adopt. It is not optimal, but the best that can be done under your circumstances.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
You can file and see how it goes. A case just came down from the Appellate Court this week where the boyfriend was trying to get some custody and the court said he had to establish a "familial relationship." I'd see an attorney so that the attorney can pull the new case and see whether it can be used in your case.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
In order to file you must have legal standing. In PA your facts may support a file of a custody complaint in loco parentis. You should consult with and retain an attorney.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters