QUESTION

Can I file for divorce at the last place we lived together as a couple?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I used to live for a year and we separate October last year. She moved where she is living at since December. I left the country for studying purposes. I got back a month ago might move. My wife is pregnant with another relationship. How can we proceed the divorce with the pregnancy situation? She is 7 months pregnant right now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You can file where you currently live but if your wife has never lived there then you may have a problem with the Long Arm Statute. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There are some rules that may help you, but unfortunately you will probably need an attorney. Usually a pregnant Wife from another man is grounds for expediting the divorce. You DO NOT want to be married to her when the child is born, Florida law assumes the Husband is the Father of the child, making you responsible for child support.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have touched upon a very complicated area of the law and must retain an attorney. The proper venue is usually where the couple last resided together as husband and wife. Her being pregnant from another man is the complex part of this, and either she will admit that another man had access to her or it must be proven so that you are not deemed the legal father of the child and forced to pay child support.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters