QUESTION

can i file for divorce even though i have no income

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I been wanting a divorce for a whole buti am a stay at home mom of three ages 5, 3, 2 so i dont kniw how 2 go about filing i cant afford a lawyer but im ao unhappy just need to know if theirs a way i can file and pay later is their a way awyers handle this type of situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am a S.C. board certified internist and attorney, but this answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship, nor do I solicit clients.  You may be able to get help from Legal Aid in the city in which you live, as most lawyers want some sort of payment up front.  You do not state why you want this divorce, and why you want to leave this man who is a father to your 3 children. Regards, I am Michael Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D.  Attorney at Law Owner Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters