QUESTION

Can I file for divorce if I have an outstanding warrant?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I want to file for divorce because my spouse is abusive. I also have a warrant.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes. Even though you don't explain what you mean by "an outstanding warrant", there isn't anything about any kind of warrant that prevents filing for divorce.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
Yes, you can file. There is a chance that you could be arrested on the warrant while attending court on the dissolution case. Why not get the warrant cleared up so you're not looking over your shoulder the rest of your life.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters