QUESTION

Can I file for divorce if my husband has extra marital affairs and is abusive?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband has not filed for divorce yet, but has 4 extra marital affairs and a girlfriend. I reached out to his girlfriend to let her know that he was still engaging in sex with me as well. He is not living at home has left since March 08, 2013 but did not pay this month’s rent. Now he filed a police report against me for harassment. We have a 4 year old daughter and he has been violent with me and I have proof with pictures he made holes in my wall shattered glass on my kitchen cabinet. He also has a sex addiction and is epileptic.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You can file for a divorce without any of these facts, simply because you no longer wish to be married. Nevada is a no fault divorce state, which means you can get a divorce because you have incompatible differences. No other "grounds" are necessary. Your husband's activities are irrelevant in Nevada for the divorce case, as to grounds, and as to assets and debts, with the possible exception of him having wasted marital funds on non-marital activities. However, his actions may be relevant to alimony, and also to custody. You need to consult with an attorney to determine your best course of action, and you need to let your husband go as your marriage is clearly over unless you are willing to continue putting up with his abuse.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Arizona is a not fault state, which means you do not have to have a reason to file for divorce, unless it is a convent marriage, which you do need cause. Convent marriage are more difficult to get a divorce.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Michigan is a "no fault" divorce case. You can file for divorce even if he did not do anything and you just want out of the marriage. His bad behavior may be an issue relating to spousal support/alimony and property settlement. You will want an experienced and aggressive attorney to assist you in your divorce.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to file and end this abusive relationship.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
You absolutely can file for divorce if you want to. Alabama is a no fault divorce state. As such, you do not have to prove "fault" grounds in order to get divorced. You can simply be divorced based upon the inability of you and your husband to live together peacefully. However, there are several issues that you only touch the surface of in your question. You need to discuss this matter with a family law attorney who can discuss custody and visitation issues with you regarding your daughter as well as child support.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters