QUESTION
Can I file for divorce immediately once I move back to Texas?
Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am currently in the military but getting out in May. My home of record is in Texas. Once I move back to Texas, can I file for divorce immediately or do I have to wait the required 60 days. Basically does my active duty service exempt me from the required days of residency?
3 ANSWERS
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
at
Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You dont give up your Texas residence when you go away for military duty. You can file even before you get home if you like, in order to get the 60-day clock ticking. The 60-day waiting period you've heard about means that at least 60 days must elapse between the filing of your divorce petition and the earliest date the divorce can be made final.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:29 PM
Divorce/Family Law Attorney serving Carlsbad, CA
at
Anne B. Howard, A Professional Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You will have to follow Texas residency requirements to file.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:29 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect that you are legally still a resident of Texas, could engage an attorney and file now.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:28 PM