QUESTION

Can I file for divorce in a state which I don't reside in?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex husband lives in State A while me and my children live in State B. He has not came and seen my children in over a month. So I need to know can he come to State B and file for divorce with out living in the state of B.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer depends on the laws of State B. In Illinois a case can be filed where either the H or the W reside. It makes no sense for H to file case in A as the kids do not live there, so the court in A might not have any power to enter orders regarding custody or visitation. Eventually a case has to be filed in B to resolve those issues. Under the Uniform Child Jurisdiction Enforcement Act - which is found is most states, the law says a court which is the home state of the kids has the power to enter such orders and a case where the s do not live and have not lived for 6 months lacks that power, unless it previously had the power to do so. So H should be able to file in the state where you live.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters