QUESTION

Can i file for divorce in florida if i got married in new york?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2020 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I've been separated since 2013. Don't know where my husband is. Haven't seen or heard from him since 2013. I want to file for divorce but i live in Orlando, Fl now. How do i go about filing for divorce and how long does it take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Pensacola, FL
4 Awards
If you have lived here for 6 months, you can file for divorce. Since you don't know where he is, you will have to publish the divorce for 4 weeks in  a newspaper that is in the last known address for him. It is called service by publication.  After the publication has ended, the newspaper will give you verification that you would then file with the Court. The Court can enter a default and set a final hearing. This process is in my opinion much harder for an unrepresented party to complete. I highly suggest hiring an attorney to handle for you. Best of Luck. 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2020 at 9:10 AM

The responses on this website do not create an attorney client privilege.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters