QUESTION

Can I file for divorce in Ga or do I need to file in Conn.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I separated from my husband in June 2012 when I moved from Conn to Ga. We have no children and own a house in Conn that he still resides in. We were married in Connecticut in 1993
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
You can file an action here in Georgia but the Court only has in rem jurisdiction over the marriage itself, not your husband or your property.  You can get divorced here but will have to fight the property issues there [unless he consents to jurisdiction here].
Answered on Apr 13th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters