QUESTION

can i file for divorce in MA if i got married and lived in Florida?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I got married in florida, but about 2 years ago i moved to back to MA, can i file the divorce here or does it have to be in florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,    The short answer is that you can file for divorce in Massachusetts. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters