QUESTION

Can I file for divorce in my county if my husband lives in a different county?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If you live in Colorado the answer is yes; but, unless your husband is served in the county where you file, he has a right to have the case moved to the county where he lives. If you do not live in Colorado, you need to consult an attorney where you live because every state has slightly different rules.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Residency to file is 6 months in CA and three months in your county of residence. Venue may be changed if the children live in the other county.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
So long as you have lived in your county for at least 3 months and in California for at least 6 months on the day you file, yes.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Usually, in NJ a person can do so depending upon how long she has been living in her current county.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. If he objects to venue in your county and succeeds in having his objection sustained, the case will be moved to his county. It's unlikely to get moved.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Yes, as long as one person has lived in the State of California for the 6 months, and 3-months in the county previous to filing the dissolution of marriage the case can be filed. If you cannot meet the residency requirements, a case can still be filed. This procedure can be obtained using lawful legal tactics.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming you are in Georgia, in most cases a defendant is entitled to be sued in the county of his residence. However, if he changed his residence less than six months ago, the Georgia Constitution allows a divorce to be filed in the county that he left.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, but there are rules, so check the rules in your County before proceeding.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, so long as you meet the residency requirements. Resident of the state for 6 months, the county for 3 months.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
I assume you live in OK. If so, the answer is yes.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Real Property Attorney serving Fernandina Beach, FL at Poole & Poole, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The proper venue is the last county where the parties resided together as husband and wife.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
We can file in either county that either one of you live in as long as you have been here in IL for at least 90 days from the day of filing.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Melissa Kay-Peterson Roudabush
You need to have been a resident of the county for at least 3 months. Then you are able to file.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Legal Separation Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Korbin Steiner & Marquis
Update Your Profile
Yes. The only requirement is that one of the parties lives in the county where you are filing for 90 days.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
In Georgia, yes if he signs a proper venue waiver. Otherwise, no.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Whether you can file for divorce or whether the divorce from a foreign jurisdiction will be recognized is dependent on the specific laws of the state and country you and your spouse reside.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can but he may request a change of venue.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes if you have lived there for at least 3 months.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The proper venue is where the two of you last lived together as husband and wife.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Generally speaking, yes. I recommend you speak with an attorney to discuss the specific circumstances.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce anywhere in PA as long as it is a simple divorce without any support or property issues.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can file a petition for divorce in the parish that you live in, the one that your spouse lives in or the parish where you last resided together.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters