QUESTION

Can I file for divorce in SC or does it have to be in NC?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was married in the state of SC and we lived in NC. We have now separated and I live in SC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Here is the South Carolina Statue regarding the Divorce Residency requirements: In order to institute an action for divorce from the bonds of matrimony the plaintiff must have resided in this State at least one year prior to the commencement of the action or, if the plaintiff is a nonresident, the defendant must have so resided in this State for this period; provided, that when both parties are residents of the State when the action is commenced, the plaintiff must have resided in this State only three months prior to commencement of the action. The terms 'residents' or 'resided' as used in this section as it applies to a plaintiff or defendant stationed in this State on active duty military service means a continuous presence in this State for the period required regardless of intent to permanently remain in South Carolina.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters