QUESTION

Can I file for divorce in the same state as my spouse but in a different city?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Can I file for divorce in the same state as my spouse but in a different city? She lives with my kids in NC. I live in VA but am 30 minutes from NC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
In order to file for divorce in North Carolina, the person filing for divorce must have lived in NC for at least six months prior to filing for the divorce and have been separated for more than one year. Getting a divorce in NC, closes all issues of alimony and equitable distribution, so if those are issues that someone has then that person should not file for divorce without talking with an attorney. You should consult an attorney about the particular facts of your case.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters