QUESTION

Can I file for divorce in the US even if she is not willing to?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I got married in India and living in the US for 5 years. We have no kids and both are earning independently. I now want to have divorce but my wife does not want to and likely to file a suit against in India. How long will it all take from start to finish? What if she files another suit back in India after seeing this divorce petition here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
If you have been a resident of NY for two years and you file first your action for divorce should take precedence. The length of time an action takes depends on how much she fights the divorce.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2016 at 3:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters