QUESTION

Can I file for divorce in the US if I am a US citizen who got married in another country?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm in hell now! I met this guy in Abu Dhabi who is originally from Hebron, Palestine. I was visiting Abu Dhabi with my dad in April 2014 and I met this guy. I stayed in Abu Dhabi for 10 days after my vacation. When I got back to the US, this guy and I started chatting on Skype. I really liked him so we talked about getting married. He said to meet in Hebron where our family meet each other and do the marriage certificate. Back in January 2015, my parents and I went to Hebron, Palestine to meet his family and also we did the marriage certificate. We threw an engagement party. After we got married in Amman in August 2015 and that’s when everything went down to hell. After the wedding, I stayed with him in Abu Dhabi for 4 months. He changed. He became a different person. He wanted money from me and the green card to come to the US. When I confronted him, he went crazy and started threatening me. I'm in the bay area now. I arrived December 15th and I want to file for a divorce. Is it possible? My husband said I can’t and he won’t divorce me unless I pay him $15000. Please help me. I made a huge mistake and I can't sleep at night. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce or legal separation where you are a legal resident for at least three months before filing. It doesn't matter where you got married. Service on the other side will require and out of country process server so you will need the help of an attorney or paralegal. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters