QUESTION

Can i file for divorce & motion to relocate with my 1 year old

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hi! I am considering divorce. I've been A stay home mom for a year now. I live in Henderson Nv & want to move back to California with my 1 year old Son. I've been taking care of him 24/7. Husband works & Dan's $5600 a month but claimes that he's broke & gives me $150 per week for me & my son. Has shut off the internet for 2 months now & TV got shut off too so I was forced to get cable & now I'm paying the bill with the 150 he gives me. He forced me to file taxes together saying that he would give me half but since he owed IRS, I'm pretty sure he planned the whole thing so he could pay IRS back. He owed $6000 & when filed for taxes, we were supposed to get $4500 back but IRS took it. A lot more is going on & I'm drained & can't take this anymore. Please advise. I don't have family here in Henderson Nevada.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer to the question "can I file?" is yes, of course.  You should review some basic information about child custody and relocation matters here.  As for all the other details -- property, alimony, etc., feel free to review the relevant pages of the web site on those topics, but what you really need is a comprehensive consultation with a family law specialist to fully explore your facts, your options, and all foreseeable costs, risks, and benefits.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters