QUESTION

Can I file for divorce on basis of extreme cruelty after one month of marriage?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I got married on August 26, 2011. Now I want divorce on basis of extreme cruelty, but it says last incident of extreme cruelty should have occurred 3 months before. So do I have to wait for two months more or can I file divorce immediately?
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

You must not be in Washington. You don't need a reason in Washington.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
File for divorce immediately.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have resided in the jurisdition for the time required, then irreconcilable differences is a sufficient basis for divorce.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2011 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file a dissolution of marriage at anytime. In Florida, as long as the marriage is irretrievably broken, then that is enough. In short, as long as the marriage can't be fixed (in your opinion) that is the only reason you need.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Florida is a no fault state. So, you don't need specific grounds, like cruelty, in order to file. You only need to want a divorce and you can get one.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Michigan is a no-fault state so you do not need a reason to divorce. You can file for a divorce at any time.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce now. Although we still have grounds in Ohio, they are not a serious impediment to obtaining a divorce.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
In Wisconsin, you only need to state your marriage is "irretrievably broken", nothing else.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
File for dissolution of marriage based on Irreconcilable Differences.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You seem to understand the statute. However, most people file under irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You posted on a Georgia site, so I am assuming your question is as to Georgia law. Georgia has no fault divorce, so fault doesn't matter.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
I've no idea what you are looking at, but those grounds were eliminated half a century ago; you can file for either divorce, or annulment, immediately, and based on irreconcilable differences.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado the only grounds for divorce is that the marriage is irretrievably broken. "Extreme cruelty" is not relevant and there is no time limit as to how long you have to wait to file for a divorce. You question suggests that you are not in Colorado, so you need to talk to a lawyer in the state where you live.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
"(I)t says..."? What it? The statute has no such requirement (ORC 3105.01). But you can also use the less inflammatory "Incompatibility", or any of several other causes. Please discuss this with your domestic relations attorney.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Your question makes me wonder if you are in the state of Washington. I say this because Washington is what is called a "no fault" state. What that means is that, unlike some other states, you do not need "grounds" to get a divorce. All you really have to be willing to do is to swear that the marriage is "irretrievably broken." If you can do that, then, you are going to get a divorce. After that, it is just a matter of dividing up debts, property, and children, if any.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Wisconsin is a no fault divorce...you don't need a reason or any length of time to file for divorce.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Daniel Nares
You don't need a basis for a divorce other than "irreconcilable differences". This is a no-fault state.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Unless your marriage is a "covenant marriage" under the statutes of Arizona, you can divorce at any time, regardless of the reason. Arizona is a no-fault state, so you do not have to have any reason other than that the marriage is "irretrievably broken."
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters