QUESTION

Can I file for divorce on my own?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My wife left on the 16 of September 2013. I have been asking her if we can get help and save our marrage of 25 years. She has declined, she just abandoned us. I do not have a lot of money to work with because I had to catch up on the bills she let go.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

In Arizona there is a self service center with forms and instructions for filing court documents without the assistance or representation of counsel. It is always best for you to at least consult with an experienced family law attorney to discuss your rights and obligations. Here is a link to the Maricopa County self service center page: http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/SuperiorCourt/Self-ServiceCenter/Forms/FamilyCourt/
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
If you know what you are doing yes.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Any spouse can file at any time. Your issue appears to be obtaining Service of Process on her.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, but you might be better off using a local attorney to make sure you get all entitled to.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2013 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can file on your own. If you wish assistance see your local family law facilitator.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file and then your wife needs to be served with the summons and petition you file. The money you spent to pay community bills are part of what can go before the court and should be divided along with all other community debt.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You can although it might be difficult. I believe NY has a website with forms for the pro se filer.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
You can go online and prepare all the paperwork for a divorce through the online assistance program offered by the Utah Sate Courts. The website is utcourts.gov You put in the information by answering questions, and the program prints out all of the pleadings that are required. The filing fee is $343 for a divorce prepared this way. If you think you qualify, you can prepare a petition to have the filing fee waived using the same online assistance program.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters