QUESTION

Can I file for divorce on the grounds of my own adultery?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Over the course of my marriage, I have committed adultery multiple times. Each time, my wife and I have reconciled. But this time, I am not willing to try again. She however wants to. I live in South Carolina and do not want to wait a year of separation. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In SC, there are other options you may have in this situation outside of waiting the entire one year period for one year continuous separation without cohabitation time period. I do hereby clearly advise against any reliance on this information as advice or the application of it to a specific situation without a more thorough consultation with counsel.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters