QUESTION

Can I file for divorce once I got somewhere far away from my husband, in my car, titled to both of us?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I ever got away from him, I'd rather deal with him from afar. Bc I know he'll never leave me alone. I'd like to know the law for my question, he's sabotages everything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
If you leave the state, you will have to wait 6 months before filing there and hope he does not file here in the meantime. If he does, the Michigan court will handle the matter. If you move in Michigan and are in a new county for at least 10 days, you can file there. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2016 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters