QUESTION

Can i file for divorce right now in Michigan if i just returned here after living in Florida for the past 7 months? We are not military. Lived in Mi

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Lived in Michigan our entire 27 year marriage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Sorry. You need to hae lived here 180 days before you can file here. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters