QUESTION

Can I file for divorce while husband is in drug rehab? How will I get child support?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in Georgia. My husband in drug rehab until Oct. 2013. He cannot work while in the program so he has no income. We have 3 kids together. I am ready to file for divorce. Will the divorce process be the same as it would be if he were not in rehab? What about child support? I am trying to fiquare out the easiest way out without getting bogged down in his mess.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file for divorce, but if your husband is still in rehab, when you case comes up, then you may end up with no child support.  It would be wiser to wait until he is out and has a job.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters