QUESTION

can i file for divorce without a lawyer

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i'm currently separated from my wife, we agreed to go her lawyer to sign agreement for no contest divorce to limit legal fees, because of lack of funds. but when i told her to mention in the agreement that she is not entitled to share my 2 apartments i bought for my mom overseas many years before i met her and got married (is she entitled to half value), and she got a job 64K, and i have no job for now, she changed her mind and she has postponed divorce until next summer. what can I do? we have 12 years old son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can definitely file for divorce without a lawyer.  Look at the New Jersey Judiciary website.  http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/prose/index.html#family   There will be different complete kits that you can download the forms you need.    Good luck !  
Answered on Nov 26th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters