QUESTION

Can I file for divorce without an attorney?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2011 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband and I have only been married a little over 6 months and 4 of those months he's been living in a separate apartment. We own nothing together. We've tried marriage counseling and it has not helped. I just want out.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You are not required to have an attorney for any legal action. That said if you are looking for assistance, I would be happy to help. Please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2011 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Yes, you can file without an attorney. Usually, that's the best way to do it when the divorce is uncontested and there are no children. However, if there is anything owned between you, then that must be worked out beforehand and that often can either take an attorney for each of you or a Mediator who will work with both of you and draft an agreement that will settle everything before you file for divorce. At least speak to a local attorney who handles divorce just to learn a bit more before you start the action. There are also Paralegals who will do the paperwork for you at a very reasonable rate for filling out the papers and filing them for you. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
1 Award
You may file without an attorney. This is called self-representation. In every County Courthouse there is an office called the " Family Law Facilitator." They are there to help people with the paperwork to process a divorce. You may want to consult with an attorney to see if you might be eligible for an annulment (Judgment of Nullity). If you are and it is granted by the court, it is an order saying that the marriage was null and void and therefore never occurred. Also there is a procedure called "Summary Dissolution of Marriage" that is available which is a quicker and less expensive method of getting a divorce. There are specific rules as to whether you qualify.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2011 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should check for information, instructions, and forms on the Colorado Supreme Court website Self-Help center at http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
Yes you can. Go to the court house and ask the Facilitators for the Summary Dissolution Packet and see if you can get your spouse to work with you.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Yes you can but it almost impossible to get through it without a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2011 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters