QUESTION

Can I file for divorce without my marriage certificate?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was married in Jamaica and I don't have my marriage certificate, I have no contact with my husband so it's hard for me to get a copy of my marriage certificate. Can I file with it ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You do not need a marriage certificate to file for divorce.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 11:48 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters