QUESTION

Can I file for emergency custody and if so, in what state?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2018 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I had a very bitter divorce and custody battle. My ex was granted primary custody in Virginia. I have lived in NC since our separation in 2011, he just recently moved to TN. It has come to my attention that he intends on moving to Florida in 2 weeks. My nearly 13 year old son does not want to live with his father and definitely does not want to go to Florida. Can I file for emergency custody to stop him from taking our son and in what state would I file? In Va, Tn or Nc???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
The summary is not clear for a detailed response and analysis to your question. You will need to file in the court that has jurisdiction over your case. It is difficult to make that assessment from the information provided here. Please contact an attorney directly to go over your options. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters