QUESTION

Can I file for father for abandonment if he hasn't seen his kids in over 6 years, never paid child support and has been arrested for drugs?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have recently moved and my new husband is willing to adopt them and has been helping me raise them for the last 4 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can see if he will agree to a voluntary termination of rights so the step father can adopt. Maybe if you threaten him with child support, he will agree.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters