QUESTION

Can I file for full custody even if I’m only 4 months pregnant?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I’m 4 months pregnant and my baby's father is a heavy drug user and makes violent threats to me, can I file for custody now?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You have sole custody unless and until a court says otherwise.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You may quality for a PPO now. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but nothing will get done until the baby is born and a DNA test is performed.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, no, you cannot file for custody until the baby is born alive.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Get a Restraining Order to protect yourself and your baby from him. Ask for custody in the restraining order to start at birth. It should be granted. Go to the family law court house in your county. It is a division of the superior court in your county.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters