QUESTION

Can I file for more visitation rights if I live in a different state my child resides in?

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in NY but my daughter resides with her mother in NJ. I'm divorced and I have joint custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can always file for visitation no matter where you live.  You wil have to file in New Jersey, in the County in which the child lives, and make arrangements for the visitation, but you still have rights even though you live in a different state. 
Answered on May 13th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters