QUESTION

Can i file for my gf fraudulend marriage to someone else?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I discovered that my gf for 3yrs is involved in a fraudulent marriage. Reason? I don't know. Can I file to void the marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No. You have no legal standing to invalidate the marriage.  This means that you do not have a personal interest in the marriage that is legally reconginzed in the law.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters