QUESTION

Can I file for non payment of alimony from ex husband in Texas when divorced in Nevada where he lived until 1 month ago when he moved to California

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
First divorced after 42 years of marriage he cheated with old girlfriend. 2012 divorce final he was to pay alimony. He worked until June 2013 lost job now wants to retire Nevada court told him to find job now he's saying he is too sick to work. But didn't and hasn't provided proof...can I sue him in Texas for this non payment also he owes me about $10,000. Lawyer in Nevada charging me almost what I'm owed to try and get this money. Need to get this over. How can I force him to pay when the judge makes a judgement on gather money owed for the second time and still no payment. My lawyer says we can levy his bank account but no progress has been made
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
This is a third attempt; the prior two attempted answers did not post. Your facts are unclear, but it appears that the Decree was in Nevada, you are in Texas, and your ex has moved to CA.  If so, you probably cannot sue in TX, which has no jurisdiction over your ex.  Normally, such cases are in the place of Decree,/divorce, or the place where the obligor lives so the court has the ability to enforce collections. As to costs, consider asking for a contingency arrangement, which is permissible in straight arrears collections, but not in divorces themselves.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters