QUESTION

Can I file for Separate Maintenance Action without a lawyer?

Asked on May 30th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
Husband and I have been working on a marital settlement, yet no agreement. The lawyer has produced nothing. Husband is now moving money around in our accounts without my permission and I need to take action. What to do and how to do it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  You need legal advice in order to protect your interest.  It is recommended that you consult with an experienced family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater details.  Best of luck
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters