QUESTION

Can I file here in the state or do I have to go back to Ghana to file for a divorce?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My husband and I married in Ghana in 2010. I'm a born US citizen. He is not a born US citizen. We have no children or any property together. I never filed the paper work for him to come to Arkansas where I live. I would like a divorce. My question is: can I file here in Arkansas or do I have to go back to Ghana to file for a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
You can file here in the States.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters