QUESTION

Can I file in here and have her served in another state?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
We were married and she moved to another state. I am engaged now but she won't send me the papers.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file here and have her served in another state.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Not enough info for a definitive answer. Florida may have jurisdiction IF the marriage was last intact here.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters