QUESTION

Can I file my own petition for child support?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have tried over the course of a decade to attempt to receive child support. The child support office always sends me an unable to locate parent and closes the case. I know and can drive to this man’s house. I have told child support services where he is many times. Can I just file my own motions and subpoenas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Of course you can but you have to have someone serve him with the papers. Mere mailing may not be sufficient. It may be best to consult with an attorney about the procedural aspects of the case.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters