QUESTION

Can I file online for a legal separation if I moved to another state 3 months ago and I'm indigent?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He left me in March of this year. I moved in April to another state. I am disabled waiting for SSI. I have no income. I'm staying with family currently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is basically no. You must have an attorney. You can try to contact legal aid in your community. You have not been a resident of Florida for the last six months. You should probably file something in the new state.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters