QUESTION

Can I file papers for grand parent visitation at family court without an attorney.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My daughter and the dad of my grand daughter just divorced. I haven't been allowed to see her now for 13 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Tawana, you can certainly petition the court for visitation. The sooner you do it the better. You do not need to have an attorney if you are comfortable in representing yourself. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters