QUESTION

Can I file paperwork in the court system due to my ex not paying me a court ordered $5,000?

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
He also owes me another $5,000 due by 9/1/2015. Would there be a lien on him because he has been court ordered to pay me $10,000?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he doesn't pay by the date due you can place a lien against any property he owns.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters