QUESTION

Can I file some kind an emergency procedure which will prevent her from leaving the state?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I served my wife with joint custody and visitation rights for my son. She kept me from seeing my son for the last 7 weeks. She cheated on me twice. I have pictures and voice calls recorded. What can I do to stop her from taking my son out of state? She called the cop’s special victim’s unit and lied that I smacked my son. She tells my son what to tell the police and court and he listens because his scared. Please help! She is about to leave any time now before July 4th. I need to do something really fast.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
File a petition in the court for temporary orders that she not take the child out if state, right away.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters