QUESTION

Can I file taxes against my wife without interrupting separation?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been married for 8 years. I separated from my wife Nov 2011, and reside in my household at the present time. If I file taxes with my wife will that interrupt the separation time from my wife since NC law states you must be separated for 12month then you can be granted a divorce or will filing taxes together mean we still together in the same household?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Filing taxes jointly will not interfere with your separation. Separation is when you moved out with the intention of not being married anymore.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters