QUESTION

Can I file the affidavit of paternity as my baby was born overseas and I (father) am in the US as a visitor?

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter was born overseas and I want to get the court order DNA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
However, if you're a visitor here, do you normally live in the same country as the child. The country in which the child lives has jurisdiction. So where she was born is not relevant. Where the child is now is what's relevant. If she isn't where you are, any action needs to be filed where she is not where you are.
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters