QUESTION

Can I file the paperwork without an attorney for family court to amend already existing child support court order?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
During the divorce, the father didn't have a job and now he does. Divorce was final September 21, 2012, as of today filed order with child support enforcement but they say have to wait 3 years.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can do the paperwork yourself. You should seek the assistance of the family law facilitator.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Your Decree should have awarded some support. Generally modification of support after the entry of the original Order is limited to 3 years. Yes you can file your own modification.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
You can file a request to modify a support order by yourself anytime there is a change in circumstances, such as his becoming employed. I don't understand the 3 year wait you say DCSS is telling you, unless (God forbid) they are that far backed up in your county.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
That doesn't make sense. However, if child support enforcement has the case, you can't modify it through family court. Suggest you consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes, but do you really know what you're doing?
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse
Donna Eugenia Vasilkovs
Yes, of course. Just be aware that if he gets an attorney to fight you you will be in a weaker position then if you had your own lawyer.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
If there has been a significant change in facts (increase in his earnings) since the date of the order, you can file a request to modify the order. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may be that you would be better off with attorney, given the fact that you apparently do not know that it is necessary to allege that there as been a change in circumstances which would warrant a revisitation to the child support issue. Many times persons were seeking to deal with the court make yours which delay the receipt of the ultimate benefits that they are seeking, to the point that they have actually lost, due to the delay, more than the attorneys fees would have been.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters